GLP Worldwide as well as its employees and subsidiaries are committed to protecting all personal information that you share with us. It is equally important that you understand you, as our valued clients, understand clearly our Privacy Policy.

By using this website and/or the services offered and provided by us, you are consenting to our use of the personal information that you provide to us as outlined below. If you do not consent to the use of your information, we kindly ask that you do not use our services. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email our controller who is the person responsible for the administration and enforcement of this policy. The email is

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with all applicable legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

1. Definition of Personal Information and Reason for Collecting it
GLP Worldwide collects personal information only to the extent necessary to deliver the services, products, or information you, or an agent or other passenger booking on your behalf, request.

GLP Worldwide, either directly or through our agency and booking partners collects, holds, uses and discloses, only as necessary the following personal information from customers and others in the course of offering services or providing services to you: full name, age, home address, phone number, e-mail address, passport and travel medical information, where required, insurance details, nationality, residency, dietary requirements, travel & accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, credit card and/or other payment information, etc. The collection of this information is done to allow us to provide the services you book.

We may also collect personal information, as defined above, if you decide to enter a draw or contest, to subscribe to our blog, or to request a brochure, which we will use only to provide you with the service you have requested (or other substantially similar services directly related to your request).

GLP Worldwide collects personal information from anyone applying for employment at GLP Worldwide to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the position applied for. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record information, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.

GLP Worldwide collects personal information from travel agents and/or travel agencies to the extent required to allow agents to book GLP Worldwide trips, and to be properly credited for such booking, as necessary and as dictated by the relationship between the agent and GLP Worldwide. Such information may include name, employment relationship or employer information, work or business address, etc. If you are a travel agent travelling with GLP Worldwide, GLP Worldwide may collect the personal information noted above for other travelling passengers, as well as other employment or eligibility information. This information may be collected directly from you, or from your employer (where authorized).

Where the collection of certain details of your personal information is not required in order to deliver requested services or products, you may elect not to provide such details

2. How Will My Personal Information Be Used?
GLP Worldwide uses this personal information to provide the services and/or products you have requested, or to provide you with information about those services or GLP Worldwide. This includes using personal information to: register you to receive information about new and upcoming tours and/or special offers, answer your request for further information about our trips, make a booking, provide you with information about GLP Worldwide and/or our services, and to receive and implement feedback on those services. Furthermore, the personal information allows us to:

  • Understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services.
  • Inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Provide ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from GLP Worldwide.
  • To ensure the safety and security of our passengers and products.
  • Carry out internal accounting and administration of our business.
  • Comply with laws, regulations, immigrations requirements, and the like.

GLP Worldwide may also use your personal information to book products and services for you or on your behalf from our third party suppliers and service providers, or other service providers for whom we act as agent from time to time. This collection of personal information can be both for our internal purposes, for example, to process your booking, and occasionally on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes in providing the services or products you have requested. Please be aware that the consent you provide to the collection and use of personal information by GLP Worldwide, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell or book on your behalf. For example, if you purchase a flight from us, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being provided to the airline to enable your flight to be booked.

3. What if I Don’t or Won’t Provide Personal Information?
If you do not provide the Personal Information that we request, we may not be able to deliver the services you have requested, which may mean you wouldn’t be able to participate in our trips. If you have paid a deposit and later refuse to provide necessary Personal Information to GLP Worldwide which GLP Worldwide (or our partners and suppliers) requires to deliver the service for which the deposit was paid (for example, for a flight which requires passport information), you may not be entitled to a refund for that service – the terms & conditions relative to that booking will apply. Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about providing or not providing Personal Information when booking or inquiring about programs from GLP Worldwide. To be clear, personal information is not collected unless it is expressly provided to us. This means you can visit and browse our website, or place a call to our office, without having to provide any personal information to GLP Worldwide. How do we collect your information and obtain your consent to use it as described here? We collect information from customers during the booking process, or during an inquiry if required, through our website, our reservations department, from any necessary trip information forms which you or someone acting on your behalf may complete, from customer surveys which you may complete, from any special prize draws that we may feature, and/or through our travel agency partners and other individuals who make or update bookings on your behalf, or otherwise interact with us on your behalf, including during the inquiry process (whether or not the inquiry proceeds to a booking).

This information is provided by you or on your behalf by someone you have authorized to make or inquire about a booking. We obtain consent by:

  • Written permission via mail, email or fax, or online booking form.
  • Verbal permission
  • Third party consent (i.e. from your travel agent, or the passenger booking on your behalf to whom you have provided your personal information for such purpose).

4. How is Personal Information Protected?
The security and integrity of your Personal Information is extremely important to us. All personal information is stored in secure databases to prevent unauthorized access. Passwords, encryption devices and firewalls protect these databases. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we take all steps to ensure the safety of your data, we cannot ensure the security of information you send to us over the internet.

Access to your personal and private information is limited to: authorized employees of GLP Worldwide, and any of the third-party suppliers who require your information to provide the travel or other services you have requested (such as the airlines, transportation companies, hotels, cruise lines, and tour guides who deliver the services you purchase through GLP Worldwide or that we arrange on your behalf) . We keep our employees and our third party suppliers and other partners informed about our policies and procedures and require strict compliance with this policy in order to ensure your information remains protected. Unauthorized access and/or disclosure of client information is strictly prohibited.

5. Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?
GLP Worldwide will share your information with the outside suppliers (such as travel companies, hotel companies, and insurance companies with whom we work to provide the travel services as well as credit card processing firms etc., all of whom may be located outside of Canada, or your country of residence if you are booking from abroad, and governed by differing privacy legislation) who perform services on our behalf. Such information must be provided to these suppliers in order to facilitate your booking and in order to provide you with services you have requested. These partners and suppliers are located all over the world – you can reasonably expect your personal information to be shared with organizations we work with in the countries you are travelling to, and in some cases, to the country of the head office of such third party partner supplier.

It is important to note that GLP Worldwide and its suppliers do not sell, lease or trade information about you or your travel information to other parties in the ordinary course of business. In the event that GLP Worldwide as a company were to be sold, your personal information would be among the assets sold – though we commit that any subsequent owner would be bound by this Privacy Policy, or one with equal or more protective terms.

6. How Can I Access My Information?
You may request access, and update to or deletion of your personal information by contacting us via email, phone or visiting our offices, subject to reasonable limitations.

GLP Worldwide
1211 Denison Street, Unit 26
Markham, Ontario L3R 4B3
+1 (905) 258-7778
Attention: Controller

Subject to standard legal restrictions, you can withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time and with reasonable notice. Please note that if you refuse or withdraw your consent for any purpose that is required by us to fulfill our service contract with you, we will not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with such service. Any costs which arise out of any cancellation or discontinuation of said services must be entirely borne by you.

If you have booked through one of our travel agency partners, you will need to contact that booking agent or agency directly regarding the access, correction, or disposal of any of your Personal Information which they may hold. You may also wish to review the Privacy Policy of such agency as it may differ from that of GLP Worldwide.

GLP Worldwide will only send you brochures or other promotional and/or marketing materials if you have opted in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive such materials on our website, or by contacting our reservations office.

If you are subscribed to our promotional emails, you can unsubscribe from these at any time using the “Unsubscribe” link in the bottom of each email, or through your GLP Worldwide account.

GLP Worldwide retains personal information for as long as is reasonably required, with consideration to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose, and to our legal, regulatory and tax obligations. GLP Worldwide deletes or otherwise destroys personal information after a reasonable period of time. On occasion, you may have to provide your personal information to us again in the event that it has been deleted.

7. Complaints
If you have any complaints about GLP Worldwide’s collection, use, disclosure, or dealing with your Personal Information, if you believe that GLP Worldwide is in violation of or have any questions about GLP Worldwide’s compliance with applicable privacy legislation in relation to your Personal Information, please send a written letter or an e-mail to our controller at or at the mailing address in the section above.

GLP Worldwide takes all complaints regarding your privacy and Personal Information very seriously. Upon receipt, the controller will review your complaint within 30 days and will provide a written response to the return address indicated in the complaint. If such response is not satisfactory to you, we invite you to reply to the President (, who will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

In the event you provide us with an Opt Out Notice, your information will be segregated and not disclosed or used in any manner about which you have objected. However, the personal information we collect may be retained by us if necessary for us to comply with any law or legal directive.



What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that a website sends to your computer’s web browser. While you visit a particular website, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience.

How do Third-Party Vendors Use Cookies?
Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show GLP Worldwide’ ads across the internet. These third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the GLP Worldwide website. Neither GLP Worldwide, nor any affiliated third party vendor, store any personal information in the cookie data. Users may opt out of third-party usage of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

How Does GLP Worldwide Use Cookies?
Cookies may be used to help speed up the booking process so you do not need to re-type the same information again and again. We may use cookies to measure website usage such as entry and exit points of visitors, how many people visit a certain section or page and details of searches performed and related information. If you are making a purchase we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one page to the next. We do not store any personal information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.



From time to time it may be necessary for GLP Worldwide to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy, which amendments may also apply to your personal information collected under a previous version of this Policy. GLP Worldwide reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.